Phacelia hubbyi
Common Name: Hubby's phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms: Phacelia cicutaria var. hubbyi
Element Code: PDHYD0C0R4
Full Name: Phacelia hubbyi (J.F. Macbr.) L.M. Garrison
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHHU4

2012 Ron Vanderhoff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections old; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by development, fire suppression, and weed control measures. See P. cicutaria var. hubbyi in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Contr. Gray Herb. 49: 29 (1917) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany III(5): 120 (1942) and MadroƱo 56(3):205-207 (2009) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-02-02
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Pedro (073A)?* 3311863,  Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787,  Redondo Beach (090C) 3311874,  Torrance (090D) 3311873,  San Dimas (109D) 3411717,  Los Angeles (110C) 3411812,  Burbank (111A)?* 3411823,  Van Nuys (111B)?* 3411824,  Hollywood (111D) 3411813,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Sunland (137D) 3411833,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Piru (139A) 3411847,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  Ventura (141D) 3411933,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Goleta (143A) 3411947,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956,  Hildreth Peak (167D) 3411955,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957,  Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Twitchell Dam (195A) 3412083,  Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3221
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.75,34.0

3311863=San Pedro (073A)?* 3311863;3311787=Yorba Linda (088A) 3311787;3311874=Redondo Beach (090C) 3311874;3311873=Torrance (090D) 3311873;3411717=San Dimas (109D) 3411717;3411812=Los Angeles (110C) 3411812;3411823=Burbank (111A)?* 3411823;3411824=Van Nuys (111B)?* 3411824;3411813=Hollywood (111D) 3411813;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411833=Sunland (137D) 3411833;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411847=Piru (139A) 3411847;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411933=Ventura (141D) 3411933;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411947=Goleta (143A) 3411947;3411855=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855;3411956=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956;3411955=Hildreth Peak (167D) 3411955;3411957=San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957;3412051=Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412083=Twitchell Dam (195A) 3412083;3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984