Trifolium siskiyouense
Common Name: Siskiyou clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB402S0
Full Name: Trifolium siskiyouense J. Gillett
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRSI4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 3.2; rarity and endangerment information was needed. Move to CRPR 1A? Has not been documented since 1935 in CA and 1926 in OR; needs field surveys. Threatened by grazing (or lack thereof) and habitat conversion. Similar to T. wormskioldii. Not in TJM (1993). See Canadian Journal of Botany 58(13):1441-1442 (1980) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-02-02
  • Last Update: 2014-12-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 880 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178,  Mt. Shasta (698B)? 4112242,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Montague (717A) 4112265,  Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Greenview (718C) 4112258,  Fort Jones (718D) 4112257,  Hawkinsville (734D) 4112275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3220
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.375

OR
4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B)? 4112242;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112265=Montague (717A) 4112265;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112258=Greenview (718C) 4112258;4112257=Fort Jones (718D) 4112257;4112275=Hawkinsville (734D) 4112275