Astragalus macrodon
Common Name: Salinas milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F520
Full Name: Astragalus macrodon (H. & A.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASMA3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat: sandstone, shale, or serpentinite.
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 250 - 950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Maricopa (216C) 35119A4,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 35119D8,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7,  La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6,  Templeton (269C) 35120E6,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  York Mountain (270D) 35120E7,  Stockdale Mountain (293A) 35120H5,  Valleton (293B) 35120H6,  San Miguel (293C) 35120G6,  Ranchito Canyon (293D) 35120G5,  Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8,  Bradley (294D) 35120G7,  Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6,  Pinalito Canyon (341D) 36121C1,  Carmel Valley (343B) 36121D6,  Llanada (362C) 36120E8,  Panoche (362D) 36120E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 322
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,35.0

CA
35119A4=Maricopa (216C) 35119A4;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35119D8=Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 35119D8;35119C7=McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7;35120D1=La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35120F6=Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6;35120E6=Templeton (269C) 35120E6;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35120E7=York Mountain (270D) 35120E7;35120H5=Stockdale Mountain (293A) 35120H5;35120H6=Valleton (293B) 35120H6;35120G6=San Miguel (293C) 35120G6;35120G5=Ranchito Canyon (293D) 35120G5;35120H8=Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8;35120G8=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8;35120G7=Bradley (294D) 35120G7;35121H1=Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;36120C6=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6;36121C1=Pinalito Canyon (341D) 36121C1;36121D6=Carmel Valley (343B) 36121D6;36120E8=Llanada (362C) 36120E8;36120E7=Panoche (362D) 36120E7