Linum puberulum
Common Name: plains flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN020P0
Full Name: Linum puberulum (Engelm.) Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIPU4

© 2005 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California only from San Bernardino County. See Pl. Wright. 1: 25 (1852) for original description and Pl. World 1: 22 (1897) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-11-28
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, !NE, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3219
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

CA,AZ,CO,NE,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT,WY
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5