Trichostema ruygtii
Common Name: Napa bluecurls
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM220H0
Full Name: Trichostema ruygtii H. Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRRU11

University and Jepson Herbaria
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Oct
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 2 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture and development. See Madrono 53(3): 282 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-01-05
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 680 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK) (?),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Kelseyville (534A)(?) 3812287
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3217
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.375

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812287=Kelseyville (534A)(?) 3812287