Astragalus leucolobus
Common Name: Big Bear Valley woollypod
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4T0
Full Name: Astragalus leucolobus Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLE11

2011 Rebecca Wenk
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 94
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 21 15 3 0 53
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 77
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    94 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SDG Co.? Threatened by development, recreational activities, and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2885 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Benito (SBT),  San Diego (SDG) ?,  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C)* 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D)* 3411735
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 321
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411636=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C)* 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D)* 3411735