Cirsium arizonicum var. tenuisectum
Common Name: desert mountain thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E083
Full Name: Cirsium arizonicum (A. Gray) Petrak var. tenuisectum Keil
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - November
  • Habitat: rocky, disturbed areas, often roadsides.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California only from the New York Mountains of San Bernardino County. The name Cirsium nidulum has long been misapplied to this species. May be distinctive enough to be its own taxon and not a variety of Cirsium arizonicum. See SIDA 21(1): 210 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-27
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3206
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,NV
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5