Hymenopappus filifolius var. eriopodus
Common Name: hairy-podded fine-leaf hymenopappus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST51032
Full Name: Hymenopappus filifolius Hooker var. eriopodus (A. Nels.) B.L. Turner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HYFIE

2006 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Bot. Gaz. 37: 274 (1904) for original description and Rhodora 58: 225 (1956) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-22
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3204
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

NV,UT
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555