Senecio astephanus
Common Name: San Gabriel ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8H090
Full Name: Senecio astephanus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEAS2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Pittonia 1: 174 (1888) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-21
  • Last Update: 2012-02-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 3311648,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  Devore (107B) 3411724,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958,  Liebre Twins (188A) 3411885,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  Adelaida (270A) 3512067,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3201
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.0