Astragalus lentiginosus var. sesquimetralis
Common Name: Sodaville milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB9K
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. sesquimetralis (Rydb.) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLES4

2004 Jeffrey M. Kane
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence at Sand Spring, in Death Valley NP. Only two occurrences known in NV, both on private land. Most of CA occurrence protected by new fencing erected by BLM in 1996; unfenced portion still threatened by trampling and vehicles. State-listed as Critically Endangered in NV. See North American Flora 24:414 (1929) for original description, and Brittonia 29:376-381 (1977) for discussion of CA occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 955 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sand Spring (390A) 3711725
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 320
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,37.125

NV
3711725=Sand Spring (390A) 3711725