Arctostaphylos pajaroensis
Common Name: Pajaro manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04100
Full Name: Arctostaphylos pajaroensis Adams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPA3

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 0 3 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by road construction. See Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society 56:41 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Harlan (364B) 36121F4,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6,  Prunedale (386C) 36121G6,  San Juan Bautista (386D) 36121G5,  Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7,  Davenport (408C)* 37122A2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 32
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,36.625

CA
36121F4=Mt. Harlan (364B) 36121F4;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121H6=Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6;36121G6=Prunedale (386C) 36121G6;36121G5=San Juan Bautista (386D) 36121G5;36121H7=Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7;37122A2=Davenport (408C)* 37122A2