Mentzelia pterosperma
Common Name: wing-seed blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA031E0
Full Name: Mentzelia pterosperma Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEPT

2006 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California only from the Valley Wells area of San Bernardino County. Potentially threatened by road construction, road maintenance, and hydrological alterations. See Proceedings of the California Academy II, 6: 290 (1896) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-21
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588,  Nopah Peak (298D) 3611611
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3199
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.625

AZ,NV,UT
3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511565=Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511588=Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588;3611611=Nopah Peak (298D) 3611611