Mentzelia polita
Common Name: polished blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Element Code: PDLOA031D0
Full Name: Mentzelia polita A. Nels.

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    3 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California only from the Clark Mountains area of San Bernardino County. Potentially threatened by transmission line development. See Botanical Gazette 47: 427 (1909) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-21
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1580 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743,  Nova Canyon (326D) 3611733
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3198
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website [accessed ].

3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611743=Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743;3611733=Nova Canyon (326D) 3611733