Menodora scabra var. scabra
Common Name: rough menodora
Family: Oleaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDOLE09045
Full Name: Menodora scabra A. Gray var. scabra
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MESC

2010 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See M. scabra in TJM (1993). See American Journal of Science II 14:44 (1852) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-05
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grotto Hills (199B) 3511522,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Woods Mountains (200D) 3511513,  Indian Spring (202A) 3511527,  Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3196
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,UT
3511522=Grotto Hills (199B) 3511522;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511513=Woods Mountains (200D) 3511513;3511527=Indian Spring (202A) 3511527;3511542=Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555