Astragalus hornii var. hornii
Common Name: Horn's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F421
Full Name: Astragalus hornii A. Gray var. hornii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASHO2

2013 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Subject to eradication efforts in early 1900's because it was poisonous to sheep. Threatened by habitat alteration. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Arts 7: 398 (1868) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 850 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  Tulare (TUL) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713,  Willow Springs (187A) 3411883,  Grapevine (189B) 3411888,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Conner (215A) 3511921,  Taft (216B) 3511924,  Fellows (217A) 3511925,  Lamont (239C) 3511838,  Stevens (240C) 3511932,  Gosford (240D) 3511931,  Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Reward (242C) 3511936,  Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966,  Semitropic (265D) 3511955,  Union Wash (351A) 3611861
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3194
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,34.0

NV
3411713=San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713;3411883=Willow Springs (187A) 3411883;3411888=Grapevine (189B) 3411888;3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511921=Conner (215A) 3511921;3511924=Taft (216B) 3511924;3511925=Fellows (217A) 3511925;3511838=Lamont (239C) 3511838;3511932=Stevens (240C) 3511932;3511931=Gosford (240D) 3511931;3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511936=Reward (242C) 3511936;3511966=Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966;3511955=Semitropic (265D) 3511955;3611861=Union Wash (351A) 3611861