Calystegia collina ssp. tridactylosa
Common Name: three-fingered morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON04036
Full Name: Calystegia collina (E.Greene) Brummitt ssp. tridactylosa (Eastw.) Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACOT

2003 BLM,Arcata Field Office
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by geothermal energy development. May intergrade with Calystegia occidentalis ssp. occidentalis and Calystegia malacophylla ssp. malacophylla. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, series 4, 20: 151 (1931) for original description and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 52(2): 214-216 (1965) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-11-17
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Hough Springs (548A)? 3912225,  Jamison Ridge (582B)? 3912362,  Brushy Mtn. (582C) 3912352,  Dos Rios (583A) 3912363,  Covelo East (598C) 3912372
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3192
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,39.125

3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912225=Hough Springs (548A)? 3912225;3912362=Jamison Ridge (582B)? 3912362;3912352=Brushy Mtn. (582C) 3912352;3912363=Dos Rios (583A) 3912363;3912372=Covelo East (598C) 3912372