Coryphantha chlorantha
Common Name: desert pincushion
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC040J0
Full Name: Coryphantha chlorantha (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial stem succulent
  • Blooming Period: April - September
  • Habitat: carbonate, gravelly, rocky.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 70
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 18 13 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 63
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    70 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road construction, pipeline construction, and solar and wind energy development. See Cact. 4: 43 (1923) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-11-08
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Parker (095A) 34114B3,  Grotto Hills (199B) 35115B2,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 35115D8,  Halloran Springs (227C) 35115C8,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8,  East of Kingston Spring (250D)? 35115E7,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Lees Camp (345C) 36116E6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3190
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.5

CA,AZ,NV,UT
34114B3=Parker (095A) 34114B3;35115B2=Grotto Hills (199B) 35115B2;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115D8=Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 35115D8;35115C8=Halloran Springs (227C) 35115C8;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F6=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115E8=Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8;35115E7=East of Kingston Spring (250D)? 35115E7;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116E6=Lees Camp (345C) 36116E6