Astragalus lentiginosus var. piscinensis
Common Name: Fish Slough milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB9E
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. piscinensis Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLEP3

2008 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 5 occurrences. Threatened by fisheries development, hydrological alteration, agriculture, trampling and grazing, competition with non-native plant species, and vehicles. Protected in part at Fish Slough ACEC (BLM). See Brittonia 29:376-381 (1977) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1130 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 319
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.375

3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854