Eriophorum gracile
Common Name: slender cottongrass
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP0A080
Full Name: Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGR8

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development and hydrological alterations. Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-31
  • Last Update: 2015-08-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1280 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS) ?,  Sonoma (SON),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Ritter (435B) 3711962,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  San Francisco North (466C)?* 3712274,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Clio (572A) 3912065,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Crescent Mills (605C)? 4012018,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Pikes Point (641D) 4012057,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Mount Eddy (699C)? 4112234
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3186
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.375

AK,CO,CT,DE,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,VT,WA,WI,WY
3711962=Mt. Ritter (435B) 3711962;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)?* 3712274;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912065=Clio (572A) 3912065;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C)? 4012018;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012057=Pikes Point (641D) 4012057;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C)? 4112234