Silene salmonacea
Common Name: Klamath Mountain catchfly
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U2D0
Full Name: Silene salmonacea T.W. Nelson, J.P. Nelson & S.A. Erwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SISA12

© 2008 Amanda Shufelberger
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 52
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 34 10 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 51
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    52 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road maintenance. Possibly threatened by vehicles and logging. See Madroño 53(1): 72-76 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-31
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 775 - 1345 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5,  Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 40122G8,  Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6,  Carrville (683C) 41122A6,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3185
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,40.875

CA
40122H5=Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5;40122H6=Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122G8=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 40122G8;40122G7=Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7;41122B6=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6;41122A6=Carrville (683C) 41122A6;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5