Eriogonum ursinum var. erubescens
Common Name: blushing wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08632
Full Name: Eriogonum ursinum S. Watson var. erubescens Reveal & J.D. Knorr
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERURE

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 17 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road construction and maintenance. See Phytologia 86(3):160-168 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-24
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 750 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lewiston (649A) 4012267,  Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 4012257,  Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283,  Lamoine (665B) 4012284,  Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285,  Papoose Creek (666C) 4012276,  Schell Mtn. (666D) 4012275,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267,  Russell Peak (718B) 4112268,  McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3183
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,40.875

4012267=Lewiston (649A) 4012267;4012257=Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 4012257;4012283=Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283;4012284=Lamoine (665B) 4012284;4012285=Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285;4012276=Papoose Creek (666C) 4012276;4012275=Schell Mtn. (666D) 4012275;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112267=Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267;4112268=Russell Peak (718B) 4112268;4112277=McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277