Lepechinia rossii
Common Name: Ross' pitcher sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM0V060
Full Name: Lepechinia rossii S. Boyd & O. Mistretta
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LERO8

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging and mining. See Madrono 53(1): 77-84 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-26
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fillmore (139B) 3411848,  Green Valley (162C) 3411854,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3182
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,34.5

3411848=Fillmore (139B) 3411848;3411854=Green Valley (162C) 3411854;3411855=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855