Astragalus lentiginosus var. micans
Common Name: shining milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB9C
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. micans Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLEM3

2004 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from dunes in Eureka and Panamint Valleys, within Death Valley NP. Habitat previously degraded by vehicle traffic; populations recovering well, but still threatened by vehicle trespass, foot traffic, and recreation, and possibly by non-native Russian thistle. Recovery plan has been completed by BLM. See Leaflets of Western Botany 8(1):22 (1956) for original description, Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:952-953 (1964) for taxonomic treatment, and Biological Conservation 46:217-242 (1988) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 770 - 1175 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Dunes (326B) 3611744,  Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 318
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.375,36.375

3611744=The Dunes (326B) 3611744;3611734=Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711727=East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727;3711717=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717