Coptis laciniata
Common Name: Oregon goldthread
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0A020
Full Name: Coptis laciniata A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COLA3

2008 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 122
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    17 53 20 5 0 27
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 109
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    122 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 2B.2; more common than originally thought. Potentially threatened by erosion and timber harvest activities. See The Botanical Gazette 12:297 (1887) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-16
  • Last Update: 2014-09-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Cold Spring (552D) 3912315,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Northspur (568A) 3912345,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Comptche (568D) 3912335,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365,  Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356,  Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Leggett (600C) 3912376,  Briceland (617C) 4012318,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356,  Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  Hoopa (687C) 4112316,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Fish Lake (704C) 4112336,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337,  Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3178
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,40.375

OR,WA
3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912315=Cold Spring (552D) 3912315;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912345=Northspur (568A) 3912345;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912335=Comptche (568D) 3912335;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365;3912366=Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366;3912356=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356;3912355=Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;3912376=Leggett (600C) 3912376;4012318=Briceland (617C) 4012318;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012346=Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012356=Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356;4012355=Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112316=Hoopa (687C) 4112316;4112327=French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112336=Fish Lake (704C) 4112336;4112347=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112337=Johnsons (705D) 4112337;4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471