Shepherdia canadensis
Common Name: Canadian buffalo-berry
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDELG03020
Full Name: Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SHCA

2007 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only the Klamath Mtns. of SIS Co. Possibly threatened by logging. See Four Seasons 10: 59-60 (1995) and MadroƱo 43(1):97 (1996) for information on the first record in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-13
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    China Mtn. (700A) 4112245
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3176
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,41.375

AK,AZ,CO,ID,IL,IN,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245