Astragalus lentiginosus var. kernensis
Common Name: Kern Plateau milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB98
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. kernensis (Jeps.) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLEK2

2011 Amber Swanson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 6 8 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    47 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:929 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2240 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sacatar Canyon (283A) 3511881,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 317
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.125

NV
3511881=Sacatar Canyon (283A) 3511881;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833