Iris longipetala
Common Name: coast iris
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI092E0
Full Name: Iris longipetala Herbert
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IRMI

2014 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections old; need field surveys. May hybridize with Iris missouriensis. Threatened by development and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-12
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Cupertino (428D) 3712231,  San Gregorio (429C) 3712234,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D)? 3712271,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Hopland (535A)? 3812381,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Cooskie Creek (619A) 4012423
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3169
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,36.875

3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612182=Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712231=Cupertino (428D) 3712231;3712234=San Gregorio (429C) 3712234;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D)? 3712271;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812381=Hopland (535A)? 3812381;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012423=Cooskie Creek (619A) 4012423