Aliciella triodon
Common Name: coyote gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM041T0
Full Name: Aliciella triodon (Eastw.) Brand.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALTR14

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Can be confused with Aliciella leptomeria. See Zoe 4: 121 (1893) for original description and Helios 22: 78 (1905) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-10-04
  • Last Update: 2017-03-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Twelvemile Spring (298C) 3611612,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Laws (413A) 3711843
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3164
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.25

AZ,CO,NM,NV,UT
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611612=Twelvemile Spring (298C) 3611612;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3611871=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843