Imperata brevifolia
Common Name: California satintail
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA3D020
Full Name: Imperata brevifolia Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IMBR2

2001 CDFA
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Sep-May
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Meadows and seeps (often alkali)
    • Riparian scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections old; need field surveys. Records from BUT, THE, and LAK counties may represent escapes from ornamental plantings. Threatened by development and agriculture. Mistakenly classified as a noxious weed in California from 1960 to 2004. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 13: 26 (1886) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-12-26
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1215 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Lake (LAK) *,  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calexico (004B) 3211564,  Heber (005A) 3211565,  Blythe NE (058A) 3311465,  McCoy Wash (058B) 3311466,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755,  White Water (083B) 3311686,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675,  San Jacinto (084C) 3311678,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Redlands (106C)? 3411712,  Yucaipa (106D)? 3411711,  San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Glendora (109A)? 3411727,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953,  Gosford (240D)? 3511931,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647,  Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743,  Visalia (334D) 3611933,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  Craig Canyon (350A) 3611767,  Wahtoke (356B) 3611964,  Reedley (356C) 3611954,  Malaga (357B)? 3611966,  Fresno South (358A)? 3611967,  East of Tin Mountain (369A) 3611783,  Piedra (377C) 3611974,  Clovis (378C)? 3611976,  Fresno North (379D)? 3611977,  Scottys Castle (389D) 3711713,  Clearlake Highlands (533B)* 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C)* 3812276,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3163
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,33.625

AZ,BA,NM,NV,TX,UT
3211564=Calexico (004B) 3211564;3211565=Heber (005A) 3211565;3311465=Blythe NE (058A) 3311465;3311466=McCoy Wash (058B) 3311466;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755;3311686=White Water (083B) 3311686;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675;3311678=San Jacinto (084C) 3311678;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411712=Redlands (106C)? 3411712;3411711=Yucaipa (106D)? 3411711;3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411727=Glendora (109A)? 3411727;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411953=Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953;3511931=Gosford (240D)? 3511931;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647;3611743=Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743;3611933=Visalia (334D) 3611933;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3611767=Craig Canyon (350A) 3611767;3611964=Wahtoke (356B) 3611964;3611954=Reedley (356C) 3611954;3611966=Malaga (357B)? 3611966;3611967=Fresno South (358A)? 3611967;3611783=East of Tin Mountain (369A) 3611783;3611974=Piedra (377C) 3611974;3611976=Clovis (378C)? 3611976;3611977=Fresno North (379D)? 3611977;3711713=Scottys Castle (389D) 3711713;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B)* 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C)* 3812276;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912187=Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177