Claytonia parviflora ssp. grandiflora
Common Name: streambank spring beauty
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR030D1
Full Name: Claytonia parviflora Douglas ex Hooker ssp. grandiflora J.M. Miller & K. Chambers
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLPAG4

2005 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and non-native plants. See Novon 3: 270 (1993) for original description and Systematic Botany Monographs 78: 114-116 (2006) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-09-29
  • Last Update: 2015-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 250 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Placer (PLA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Bena (238C) 3511836,  Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847,  General Grant Grove (354B) 3611868,  Miramonte (355A) 3611961,  Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876,  The Sphinx (374D) 3611875,  Wren Peak (375D) 3611877,  Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981,  Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982,  Luckett Mtn. (376C) 3611972,  Verplank Ridge (376D) 3611971,  Trimmer (377A) 3611983,  Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984,  Piedra (377C) 3611974,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973,  Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924,  North Fork (398A) 3711925,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 3711915,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Twain Harte (474C) 3812012,  Murphys (475B) 3812024,  Columbia (475C) 3812014,  Columbia Se (475D) 3812013,  Calaveritas (476A) 3812025,  San Andreas (476B) 3812026,  Angels Camp (476D) 3812015,  Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033,  Pine Grove (493B) 3812046,  Mokelumne Hill (493C) 3812036,  Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035,  Sly Park (509A) 3812065,  Camino (509B) 3812066,  Aukum (509C) 3812056,  Placerville (510A) 3812067,  Fiddletown (510D) 3812057,  Greenwood (526B) 3812088,  Coloma (526C) 3812078,  Garden Valley (526D) 3812077,  Auburn (527A) 3812181,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Colfax (541C) 3912018,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3161
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.75

3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;3511836=Bena (238C) 3511836;3511835=Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511856=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847;3611868=General Grant Grove (354B) 3611868;3611961=Miramonte (355A) 3611961;3611876=Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876;3611875=The Sphinx (374D) 3611875;3611877=Wren Peak (375D) 3611877;3611981=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981;3611982=Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982;3611972=Luckett Mtn. (376C) 3611972;3611971=Verplank Ridge (376D) 3611971;3611983=Trimmer (377A) 3611983;3611984=Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984;3611974=Piedra (377C) 3611974;3611973=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973;3711924=Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924;3711925=North Fork (398A) 3711925;3711915=Millerton Lake East (398D) 3711915;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3812012=Twain Harte (474C) 3812012;3812024=Murphys (475B) 3812024;3812014=Columbia (475C) 3812014;3812013=Columbia Se (475D) 3812013;3812025=Calaveritas (476A) 3812025;3812026=San Andreas (476B) 3812026;3812015=Angels Camp (476D) 3812015;3812034=Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033;3812046=Pine Grove (493B) 3812046;3812036=Mokelumne Hill (493C) 3812036;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035;3812065=Sly Park (509A) 3812065;3812066=Camino (509B) 3812066;3812056=Aukum (509C) 3812056;3812067=Placerville (510A) 3812067;3812057=Fiddletown (510D) 3812057;3812088=Greenwood (526B) 3812088;3812078=Coloma (526C) 3812078;3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077;3812181=Auburn (527A) 3812181;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3912018=Colfax (541C) 3912018;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175