Astragalus lentiginosus var. coachellae
Common Name: Coachella Valley milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB97
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. coachellae F. Shreve & Wiggins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLEC2

2011 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 10 13 10 1 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Protected in part in Coachella Valley Preserve System. Threatened by urbanization, vehicles, road widening, non-native plants, flood control projects, and wind energy development. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:951-952 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 655 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indio (064B) 3311662,  Mecca (064D) 3311651,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Seven Palms Valley (082B) 3311684,  Cathedral City (082C) 3311674,  Myoma (082D) 3311673,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685,  White Water (083B) 3311686,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675,  Beaumont (084B) 3311688,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 3411616,  Morongo Valley (104D) 3411615
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 316
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,33.625

3311662=Indio (064B) 3311662;3311651=Mecca (064D) 3311651;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311684=Seven Palms Valley (082B) 3311684;3311674=Cathedral City (082C) 3311674;3311673=Myoma (082D) 3311673;3311685=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685;3311686=White Water (083B) 3311686;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675;3311688=Beaumont (084B) 3311688;3411616=Catclaw Flat (104C) 3411616;3411615=Morongo Valley (104D) 3411615