Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
Common Name: northern yellow lady's-slipper
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC0Q093
Full Name: Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYPAM3

2012 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sierra (SIE) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Strawberry Valley (574D)? 3912151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3159
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.5

CO,CT,IA,IL,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NY,OR,PA,VT,WA,WI
3912151=Strawberry Valley (574D)? 3912151