Digitaria californica var. californica
Common Name: Arizona cottontop
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Digitaria californica
Element Code: PMPOA27051
Full Name: Digitaria californica (Benth.) Henrard var. californica
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Bot. Voy. Sulph. 55 (1881) for original description and Madrono 52(4): 271 (2005) for information on the first record in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-09-14
  • Last Update: 2017-05-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 290 - 1490 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, South America, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bard (012D) 3211475,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3155
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,32.75

AZ,BA,NM,SA,TX
3211475=Bard (012D) 3211475;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523