Eurybia merita
Common Name: subalpine aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTEB030
Full Name: Eurybia merita (A. Nels.) Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EUME17

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from only two historical occurrences in Siskiyou County. Collections old; need field surveys. Can be confused with Eurybia radulina. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1: 176 (1884) for original description (as Aster sibiricus) and SIDA 21(1): 459-461 (2004) for information on the first record in California.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-09-14
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3153
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.25

CA,ID,OR,UT,WA,WY
41122C4=Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4