Cladium californicum
Common Name: California sawgrass
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP04010
Full Name: Cladium californicum (S. Watson) O'Neil
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLCA2

2005 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 2 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by land use management conflicts at Vandenberg Air Force Base. See Botany of California 2: 224 (1880) for original description and Flora of North America 23:242 (2000) for taxonomic treatment..
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-08-17
  • Last Update: 2017-05-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Durmid (045A) 3311547,  Orocopia Canyon (063D)? 3311557,  Ontario (108C)?* 3411716,  Guasti (108D)?* 3411715,  Mt. Wilson (110A)* 3411821,  Orcutt (195C)(?) 3412074,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Tecopa (275C) 3511672,  Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 3611628,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Furnace Creek (324A)(?) 3611647,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3151
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,35.75

AZ,NM,NV,TX,UT
3311547=Durmid (045A) 3311547;3311557=Orocopia Canyon (063D)? 3311557;3411716=Ontario (108C)?* 3411716;3411715=Guasti (108D)?* 3411715;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A)* 3411821;3412074=Orcutt (195C)(?) 3412074;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3511672=Tecopa (275C) 3511672;3611628=Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 3611628;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A)(?) 3611647;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3611788=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714