Astragalus lentiginosus var. borreganus
Common Name: Borrego milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB95
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. borreganus Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLEB

© 2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 4.3
    Uncommon in California
    .3: Not very endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S3.3
    S3: Vulnerable.
    .3: No current threats known.
  • Global Rank: G5T4T5
    T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. T5: Secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:953-954 (1964) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 320 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Nevada, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cactus (013C) 32114G8,  Ogilby (013D) 32114G7,  Glamis (014A) 32115H1,  Acolita (027C) 33115A2,  Amos (028D) 33115A3,  Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2,  Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Palo Verde (040B) 33114D6,  Fonts Point (046C) 33116C2,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4,  Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3,  La Quinta (065A) 33116F3,  Cathedral City (082C) 33116G4,  Myoma (082D) 33116G3,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  Danby Lake (098A) 34115B1,  East of Granite Pass (098D) 34115A1,  Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 34115A3,  New Dale (100C) 34115A6,  Cadiz Lake (125C) 34115C4,  Kelso Dunes (176B) 34115H6,  Glasgow (177A) 34115H7,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1,  Kelso (201C) 35115A6,  Soda Lake North (203A) 35116B1,  Cronese Lakes (204A) 35116B3,  Cave Mountain (204D) 35116A3,  Nipton (225A) 35115D3,  North of Baker (228A) 35116D1,  Baker (228D) 35116C1,  Desert (248D) 35115E3,  Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8,  Dumont Dunes (251B) 35116F2,  Trona West (280C) 35117G4,  Trona East (280D) 35117G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 315
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,34.125

CA,AZ,BA,NV,SO
32114G8=Cactus (013C) 32114G8;32114G7=Ogilby (013D) 32114G7;32115H1=Glamis (014A) 32115H1;33115A2=Acolita (027C) 33115A2;33115A3=Amos (028D) 33115A3;33116B1=Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1;33116B2=Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2;33116B3=Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33114D6=Palo Verde (040B) 33114D6;33116C2=Fonts Point (046C) 33116C2;33116C4=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4;33116C3=Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3;33116F3=La Quinta (065A) 33116F3;33116G4=Cathedral City (082C) 33116G4;33116G3=Myoma (082D) 33116G3;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;34115B1=Danby Lake (098A) 34115B1;34115A1=East of Granite Pass (098D) 34115A1;34115A3=Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 34115A3;34115A6=New Dale (100C) 34115A6;34115C4=Cadiz Lake (125C) 34115C4;34115H6=Kelso Dunes (176B) 34115H6;34115H7=Glasgow (177A) 34115H7;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1;35115A6=Kelso (201C) 35115A6;35116B1=Soda Lake North (203A) 35116B1;35116B3=Cronese Lakes (204A) 35116B3;35116A3=Cave Mountain (204D) 35116A3;35115D3=Nipton (225A) 35115D3;35116D1=North of Baker (228A) 35116D1;35116C1=Baker (228D) 35116C1;35115E3=Desert (248D) 35115E3;35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8;35116F2=Dumont Dunes (251B) 35116F2;35117G4=Trona West (280C) 35117G4;35117G3=Trona East (280D) 35117G3