Crataegus castlegarensis
Common Name: Castlegar hawthorne
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0H9E0
Full Name: Crataegus castlegarensis Phipps & R. O'Keenan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCA30

© 2008 John Dittes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • How rare is this species in CA? Need information on current status, rarity and threats. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Sida 20:121 (2002) for original description and Madrono 51:395 (2004) for information on first report in California. Apparently widespread outside of California where it is known from WA, OR, MT, ID, UT, WY, British Columbia and Alberta. Can be confused with C. douglasii and C. suksdorfii.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-06-28
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, !MT, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8,  Oak Run (646A) 40122F1,  Burney Mtn. East (662D) 40121G5,  Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1,  Adin (676B) 41120B8,  Fall River Mills (678C) 41121A4,  Dana (679D) 41121A5,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 41121C2,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3148
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,41.125

CA,ID,MT,OR,UT,WA,WY
40120A8=Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8;40122F1=Oak Run (646A) 40122F1;40121G5=Burney Mtn. East (662D) 40121G5;40122G1=Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1;41120B8=Adin (676B) 41120B8;41121A4=Fall River Mills (678C) 41121A4;41121A5=Dana (679D) 41121A5;41121C2=Donica Mtn. (694C) 41121C2;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3