Diplacus vandenbergensis
Common Name: Vandenberg monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus fremontii var. vandenbergensis
Element Code: PDSCR1B381
Full Name: Diplacus vandenbergensis (D.M. Thomps.) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2006 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vehicles, and non-native plants. See Systematic Botany Monographs 75:134 (2005) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) and Phytoneuron 2012-47:1-6 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and the latter also for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-06-07
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Surf (171A) 3412065
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3147
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,34.625

3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065