Erigeron oxyphyllus
Common Name: wand-like fleabane daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M2Z0
Full Name: Erigeron oxyphyllus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EROX2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from only the Whipple Mountains. See Erythea 3:20(1895) for original description, Brittonia 6:209 (1947) and Phytologia 72:194-6(1992) for taxonomic treatment, and Madroño 52(2):126 (2005) for information on first records in California.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-03-30
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 645 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3140
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

CA,AZ,SO
34114C4=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3