Astragalus lentiformis
Common Name: lens-pod milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4P0
Full Name: Astragalus lentiformis Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLE7

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 20 10 2 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    43 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance and logging.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1460 - 1910 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082,  Chilcoot (586C) 3912072,  Dixie Mountain (587A) 3912083,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084,  Portola (587C) 3912074,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085,  Blairsden (588D) 3912075,  Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 4012014,  Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 314
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.875

3912082=Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082;3912072=Chilcoot (586C) 3912072;3912083=Dixie Mountain (587A) 3912083;3912084=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084;3912074=Portola (587C) 3912074;3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085;3912075=Blairsden (588D) 3912075;4012014=Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 4012014;4012015=Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015