Delphinium scaposum
Common Name: bare-stem larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1M0
Full Name: Delphinium scaposum Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DESC

2010 Lee Dittmann
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from the Whipple Mountains. See Botanical Gazette VI:156-157 (1881) for original description, Flora of North America 3:215 (1997) and Univ. Colorado Stud., Ser. D, Phys. Sci 2:55-244 (1945) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 52(2): 125-126 (2005) for information on first records in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-03-03
  • Last Update: 2017-05-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 270 - 1055 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3139
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

AZ,CO,NM,NV,SO,UT
3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411434=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434