Penstemon pahutensis
Common Name: Pahute beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L4H0
Full Name: Penstemon pahutensis N. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEPA23

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence in the Grapevine Mountains. Can be locally common. On Watch List in NV. See Aliso 7(3):351 (1971) for original description, and Madroño 52(3):207-8 (2005) for confirmation of occurrence in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-02-22
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1900 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3138
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.875

CA,NV
36117H1=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1;36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1