Cymopterus globosus
Common Name: globose cymopterus
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0U0E0
Full Name: Cymopterus globosus (S. Wats.) S. Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYGL2

© 2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences. Threatened by grazing. See Botany of the King Exploration:124 (1871) for original description, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:141 (1876) for revised nomenclature, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 17:380-382 (1930) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-02-07
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Benton (450C) 37118G4,  River Spring (451A) 37118H5,  Indian Meadows (451B) 37118H6,  Cedar Hill (469A) 38118B7,  Antelope Valley (571A) 39120F3,  Calpine (571B) 39120F4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3137
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.75

CA,NV,UT
37118G4=Benton (450C) 37118G4;37118H5=River Spring (451A) 37118H5;37118H6=Indian Meadows (451B) 37118H6;38118B7=Cedar Hill (469A) 38118B7;39120F3=Antelope Valley (571A) 39120F3;39120F4=Calpine (571B) 39120F4