Berberis harrisoniana
Common Name: Kofa Mountain barberry
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBER02030
Full Name: Berberis harrisoniana Kearney & Peebles
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BEHA2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Mar
  • Habitat: usually north-facing talus slopes, sometimes volcanic (breccia).
    • Chaparral
    • Mojavean desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in California from only one occurrence in the Whipple Mountains. Potentially threatened by rock fall, erosion, trail maintenance, and foot traffic. Distinguishing characters include trifoliolate leaves and blue-black berries. See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 29:477 (1939) for original description, Journal of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science 26:2-4 (1992) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 51(4):395 (2004) for information on the first California record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2006-02-07
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 780 - 840 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3136
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

AZ
3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433