Astragalus kentrophyta var. elatus
Common Name: spiny-leaved milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4J4
Full Name: Astragalus kentrophyta Gray var. elatus Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASKEE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 0 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:367 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3035 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 313
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.375

NV
3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852