Astragalus kentrophyta var. danaus
Common Name: Sweetwater Mountains milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4J2
Full Name: Astragalus kentrophyta Gray var. danaus (Barneby) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASKED

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 6 (5):154 (1951) for revised nomenclature, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 6(2):95 (1964) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3660 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Aberdeen (373A) 3611883,  Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884,  Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Mount Tom (414C) 3711836,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Benton (450C) 3711874,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Twin Lakes (471A) 3811923,  Buckeye Ridge (471B) 3811924,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 312
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

NV
3611883=Aberdeen (373A) 3611883;3611884=Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884;3611874=Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711836=Mount Tom (414C) 3711836;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711874=Benton (450C) 3711874;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3811923=Twin Lakes (471A) 3811923;3811924=Buckeye Ridge (471B) 3811924;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3811942=Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936