Astragalus johannis-howellii
Common Name: Long Valley milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4H0
Full Name: Astragalus johannis-howellii Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASJO

© 2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 1 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, vehicles, and mining. Possibly threatened by trampling and illegal dumping. Usually found in swales in vicinity of former or present hot springs activity. See Leaflets of Western Botany 8(5):124-125 (1957) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:467-468 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2040 - 2530 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6,  Toms Place (433C) 37118E6,  Casa Diablo Mtn. (433D) 37118E5,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  Old Mammoth (434B) 37118F8,  Convict Lake (434D) 37118E7,  Glass Mountain (451C) 37118G6,  West of Huntoon Spring (468C) 38118A6,  Aurora (486C) 38118C8,  Dome Hill (487D) 38119C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 311
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,37.75

CA,NV
37118F6=Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6;37118E6=Toms Place (433C) 37118E6;37118E5=Casa Diablo Mtn. (433D) 37118E5;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37118F8=Old Mammoth (434B) 37118F8;37118E7=Convict Lake (434D) 37118E7;37118G6=Glass Mountain (451C) 37118G6;38118A6=West of Huntoon Spring (468C) 38118A6;38118C8=Aurora (486C) 38118C8;38119C1=Dome Hill (487D) 38119C1