Astragalus jaegerianus
Common Name: Lane Mountain milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4F0
Full Name: Astragalus jaegerianus Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASJA

1985 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 2 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from small fragmented populations within and adjacent to Ft. Irwin (DOD); where threatened by mining, vehicles, and military activities. Also threatened by prolonged drought. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3:49-80 (1941) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Paradise Range (206A) 3511627,  Williams Well (206B) 3511628,  Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618,  Mud Hills (207D) 3511711,  Goldstone (231C) 3511638,  East of Goldstone (231D) 3511637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 310
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,35.125

3511627=Paradise Range (206A) 3511627;3511628=Williams Well (206B) 3511628;3511618=Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618;3511711=Mud Hills (207D) 3511711;3511638=Goldstone (231C) 3511638;3511637=East of Goldstone (231D) 3511637