Arctostaphylos otayensis
Common Name: Otay manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040Y0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos otayensis Wies. & Schreib.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AROT

© 2003 David Graber
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by development and frequent wildfires. See Madroño 5(1):43 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 31
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.75

CA
32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116C5=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5