Astragalus inversus
Common Name: Susanville milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4A0
Full Name: Astragalus inversus Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASIN7

1988 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Sep
  • Habitat: often disturbed areas.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, grazing, fire, logging, and pipeline construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 885 - 1850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Litchfield (621B) 4012044,  Johnstonville (622A) 4012045,  Susanville (622B) 4012046,  Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047,  Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067,  Champs Flat (641B) 4012068,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058,  Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161,  Poison Lake (642B) 4012162,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Old Station (643B) 4012164,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078,  Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172,  Hogback Ridge (661B) 4012184,  Jellico (661D) 4012173,  Cassel (662A) 4012185,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Burney Mtn. East (662D) 4012175,  Bieber (677C) 4112112,  Day (678A) 4112123,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Pittville (678D) 4112113,  East of Pondosa (679A) 4112125,  Dana (679D) 4112115,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132,  Whitehorse (695C) 4112134,  Snag Hill (696B) 4112146,  Indian Spring Mtn. (696D) 4112135,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Spaulding Butte (711C) 4112152
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 309
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,40.375

4012044=Litchfield (621B) 4012044;4012045=Johnstonville (622A) 4012045;4012046=Susanville (622B) 4012046;4012047=Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047;4012067=Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067;4012068=Champs Flat (641B) 4012068;4012058=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058;4012161=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161;4012162=Poison Lake (642B) 4012162;4012151=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012164=Old Station (643B) 4012164;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4012078=Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078;4012172=Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172;4012184=Hogback Ridge (661B) 4012184;4012173=Jellico (661D) 4012173;4012185=Cassel (662A) 4012185;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4012175=Burney Mtn. East (662D) 4012175;4112112=Bieber (677C) 4112112;4112123=Day (678A) 4112123;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112113=Pittville (678D) 4112113;4112125=East of Pondosa (679A) 4112125;4112115=Dana (679D) 4112115;4112132=Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132;4112134=Whitehorse (695C) 4112134;4112146=Snag Hill (696B) 4112146;4112135=Indian Spring Mtn. (696D) 4112135;4112067=Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112152=Spaulding Butte (711C) 4112152